Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-20T10:11:33+05:30
Cp-sp=300
lose% = lose/cp ×100
25=(300/300+x )×100
x=900
1 5 1
2015-06-20T14:36:16+05:30
Difference between cost and selling price is 300. That is what we call a positive integer. So we can say that there is a LOSS.

If the Loss is 25%, the selling price is________________.

We know that Loss Percent=\frac{Loss}{Cost Price}100
So we reverse the process.

25=\frac{300}{CostPrice}100
 \frac{300}{CP}\frac{100}{1}= \frac{30000}{CP}


\frac{30,000}{CP}=25
Reverse: (25*CostPrice=30,000)
 \frac{30,000}{25}=1,200.

The CP is 1,200. The loss is 300, so calculate again.

SP=CP-Loss
SP=1,200-300
SP=900
___________________________
Therefore, SP is 900.



0