Answers

2014-05-25T09:43:56+05:30
Pesticides and other harmful agent drained in rain and mix with river water and cause water pollution
industries are continuously flowing their chemical waste in river this also causing water pollution
ways to reduce water pollution are
minimize the use of pesticides and
 treating industries water before get down to the river


peoples using their personal vechiles for short distance journey this cause air pollution 

factories produce a huge amount of smoke in the city which cause air pollution
ways to reduce air pollution are 
using public vechiles rather than personal vechiles for short journey
by banning on those industries who are crossing the limit of pollution.

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-25T09:53:34+05:30
CAUSES OF WATER POLLUTION:-
1. sewage and waste water 
2. marine dumping 
3. industrial waste 
4. radioactive waste 
5. oil pollution 
6. underground storage lekages
7. eutrophication 
PREVENTION:-
1. sewage shouldn't be directly disposed into water . it should be properly  treated
2. oil spills should be avoided as far as possible .
3. synthetic organic chemicals shouldn't be discharged into water .
4. pesticides should be used to a limited extent .
5. industrial waste should be properly treated before disposal 
CAUSES OF AIR POLLUTION:-
1.burning of fossil fuels 
2. agricultural activities
3. exhaust from factories and industries 
4. mining operations
PREVENTION
1.use public mode of transport
2. conserve en energy
3. understand the concept of reduce, reuse and recycle 
4. emphasis on clean energy resources 
5. use energy efficient devices
2 5 2
pls give it as best ans if u like it
Thanks
its my pleasure