Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-25T10:51:25+05:30
 we get a right angled triangle with sides 12 cm and 15 cm
=>S=(12²+15²)^1/2           
=19.2 cm
2 5 2
Wrong it's Answer is 17 But how to solve it I Don't know?
no yar ,its answer is 19.2
i think its the correct answer
even I think so :P
haha :D
  • Brainly User
2014-05-25T10:54:45+05:30
A Particle has a displacement 12 cm towards east and 9 cm towards north and then 6 cm vertically upward. Find the magnitude of sum of this displacemants.

Solution :                
The resultant displacement will be the vector resultant of two vectors whose magnitudes are 12 and and 15 .

hence the resultant dispacement =   √ (12)^2 + (15)^2
                                                 = √(144 + 225)
                                                 = √(369)
                                                 = 19.18

Hope this helps you!!
1 5 1
yeah I am sure
Shall I explain the solution :(
i know -_-
i know u are superb :)
rofl ,thats my word fr u :P