Answers

2014-05-25T17:32:15+05:30
1. Noun-  A word that used as the name of a person,place or thing.
2. Adjective- A word that used to add something to the meaning of noun.
3. Pronoun- A word that is used instead of noun.
4. Verb- A word which is used to say something about some person, place, or thing.
5.Adverb- A word used to add something to the meaning of a verb, an adjective, or another adverb.
6. Preposition- A word which is used with a noun or a pronoun to show how the person or thing is denoted by the noun or pronoun stands in relation to something else.
7. Conjunction- A word that join word or sentences.
8. Interjection- A word which expresses some sudden feeling.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-25T17:33:20+05:30
Noun- it describes person,place,animal or thing
Verb- expresses an action or a state of being(action or state)
3- Adverb- modifies a noun or pronoun and answers these questions(when, where, how, how much, why?)
4 Pronoun- is used in place of one or more nouns or pronouns (replaces a noun)
5 Preposition -as the name itself says PRE-POSITION shows the relationship of a noun or a pronoun to some other word in a sentence (links a noun to another word)
6 Interjection- express emotion and has no grammatical relation to the rest of the sentence (short exclamation,sometimes inserted into a sentence)
7 Conjunction- joins words or groups of words(phrases or clauses)
8 Adjective- modifies a noun or a pronoun and answers which,what kind of,how any (describes a noun)

2 5 2