Answers

2015-06-23T14:49:19+05:30
Velocity means rate of change of displacement with respect to time 
as displacement has specific magnitude  &  direction
so velocity also has specific  magnitude  &  direction  and thus it is vector quantity not scalar
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-23T14:55:47+05:30
Definition Of A Scalar quantity :
a quantity which is only described by magnitude and not by direction.
So,
As velocity involves the magnitude and direction both so it is not a scalar quantity.

2 5 2