Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-05-25T18:27:30+05:30
A box has 20 packets of biscuits. Each packet has 15 biscuits. These biscuits boxes are supplied in cartons  which can accommodate 30 such boxes. 5 cartons are used to distribute biscuits among 2500 school children. How many biscuits will each child get?

Solution :
         Packets of biscuits in a box = 20 .
         Biscuits in one packet = 15
       Number of boxes in one Cartoon = 30
 there fore , number of boxes in 5 cartoons = 5*30
                                                               =150
 therefore total number of biscuits = 150 *20*15
                                                  = 45000
Therefore 45000 biscuits are distributes among 2500 children ,

hence each children will get (45000 / 2500 =18) biscuits .

Hence each children will get 18 biscuits.

Hope this helps U ..

Thank You!!
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-25T18:40:44+05:30
Each children will get 18-biscuits.

1 5 1