Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-26T13:09:42+05:30
a cheetah is the fastest animal and can achieve a peak velocity of 100 km/hr upto a distance less than 500m. If a cheetah spots its prey at a distance of 100m , what is the minimum time it will take to get its prey?

solution :
           peak speed of cheetah = 100 km/hr
                    First  we will convert the speed into m/s
                                 therefore ,
                                 100 km/hr = 100 *1000 m / 60 *60
 ( because 1km = 1000 m and 1hr = 60 mimutes and 1 minute = 60 seconds )
                                 100km/hr = 100*5/18 m/s
                                               = 500 /18 m/s
                 Therefore , Peak speed of  Cheetah =  500/18 m/s
                    Distance between cheetah and its prey = 100 m
  Therefore ,
              time taken by cheetah to reach its prey at a distance of 100 m  =  distance between cheetah and prey / velocity of cheetah
                                                    = 100 /( 500/18) seconds
                                                     = 100*18/500
                                                     = 18/5
                                                     = 3.6 seconds

Hope this helps You !!                    
                                
                                       
1 5 1
2014-05-27T12:26:49+05:30
3.6 sec is the answer hope it helps

0