Answers

2015-06-27T07:00:22+05:30
Since Plants can not locomote so plants require a strong protection and the cell wall is strong, protect the plant cell from smaller force and pressure. It provide the protection to the plant cell.
1 5 1
thanks aman
My pleasure. :)
by the way, in which r u studying
In 10 and plz don't comment. We can chat.
ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-27T09:55:55+05:30
The cell wall is a very tough, flexible and sometimes fairly rigid layer that surrounds some types of cells. It surrounds the cell membrane and provides these cells with structural support and protection. In addition, the cell wall acts as a filtering mechanism. A major function of the cell wall is to act as a pressure vessel, preventing over-expansion when water enters the cell. Cell walls are found in plantsfungi and prokaryotic cells but not inmycoplasmas.
2 3 2