Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-27T14:54:36+05:30


Allahabad is one of the metropolitan cities in India. It is in the state called utter pradesh and it is regarded as the administrative headquarters of the Allahabad district. It is the thirty sixth most populous state in India and it is popular too! The original name of the city is prayag. Prayag means place of offering. This is because the three sacred rivers -- Ganga, Yamuna and saraswathy unite here and this is considered to be extremely holy and it is believed that a holy dip in the Triveni sangamam will cleanse our sins. There are many places for sight seeing in Allahabad like the Allahabad fort, khusro bagh, Allahabad museum and many more. Somesh Mahadev temple and the Triveni sangamam add to the cultural heritage and religious aesthetics of this city.
2 5 2
Had to take a few info from the net but I've reframed the sentences...
Thanks !
2014-05-27T15:07:00+05:30
Allhabad is located in uttar pradesh where three holy rivers are emerging with each ther.
0