Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-30T12:35:07+05:30
Let the total number of students be x...
now accrdng to question 25/54 into x are girls
therefore 1-25/54 into x will be number of boys that is 29/54 into x..

now it is given that no of boys are 2030
hence
29/54 into x = 2030
hence x=3780
thus total number of students are 3780...

then no of girls=total students-no of boys
                     =3780-2030
                     =1750...

Regards
1 5 1
plz mrk it..
Ya its right
Where the option comes?i dont know
when u will reopen the question then it will show..
thnks
2015-06-30T12:42:09+05:30
Let the number of students in the class be x
Given that
 \frac{25}{54} of the total class are girls

No. of girls =  \frac{25x}{54}
No. of boys = 1 -  \frac{25}{54}
                   =  \frac{54-25}{54}
                   =  \frac{29}{54}
No. of boys =  \frac{29x}{54}
But given that, the number of boys = 2030
  \frac{29x}{54} = 2030

x = 2030 *  \frac{54}{29}

x = 70 * 54 = 3780

No. of girls =  \frac{25x}{54}

                  =  \frac{25*3780}{54}
  
                  =  1750


0