Answers

2015-07-08T19:02:42+05:30


Mitochondria is called the powerhouse of the cell because it generates the energy called ATP, that the cell uses and passes it out evenly to other parts of the cell.
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-08T19:04:04+05:30


Mitochondria provide energy for various metabollic functions of the cell. For this reason these are called the powerhouse of the cell.
They possess enzymes necessary for the oxidation of foodstuffs (carbohydrates) to release energy in the form of ATP ( adenosine triphospate).

hope this helps...:)
2 5 2
ur mst welcome buddy ^_^
thanx again
;)