In an experiment do we add water to acid first or acid to water first?

2
because a strong amount of heat is released when acids are mixed with water..if we add water to acids initally it becomes more concentread and then solution may boil very violently and then splashing concentrated acid out of the container.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-31T10:48:51+05:30
Acid is always added to water
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2014-05-31T10:49:15+05:30


Adding acids to any solution will generally release more heat ( exothermic reaction ). Hence acid is not added to water. Adding too much of acid will also make the solution highly concentrated. So, we add water to acid and not acid to water.
0