Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-31T11:57:34+05:30
Roman numbers are in symvols because these number cant be written in any other form. However the alphabets of english language are also somekind of symbols. So that why these numbers have that form.
3 3 3
to make the maths easy
thank for marking my answer as best
2014-05-31T12:01:20+05:30


there are two types of no. system one is roman numerals and the other is hindu Arabic numerals

Roman numerals are used in many places

I stands for 1

II stands for 2

III stands for 3

IV stands for 4

V stands for 5

VI stands for 6

VII stands for 7

VIII stands for 8

IX stands for 9

X for 10

C for 100

L for 50


1 5 1