Answers

2014-05-31T14:58:36+05:30
Let the breadth of the rectangle is x 
       length of the rectangle is 3x
area = length * breadth
675 = 3x*x
225 = x²
x = 15 or -15 
breadth can't be negative hence 
breadth = 15 cm.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-31T15:01:37+05:30
Let Breadth of the rectangle be x
and its Length is 3x
Its
Area = Length*Breadth
        =(x*3x) centimeter square
        =(3x^2) Cm square

But according To problem,
area is 675 cm square
equating,
675=3x^2
x^2=675/3
x^2=225
x= 15 Cm (square root of 225)
since negative sign is not taken as its measurement of breadth.
Hence, Breadth of the rectangle is 15 Cm.
2 4 2