Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-12T06:35:28+05:30


There are tiny root hairs which are outgrowth which elongates the tip of root. They are specialized for absorbing water and minerals. They increase the surface area by several times. When the root cell is hypertonic and the soil (environment) is hypotonic or has more water,the root will absorb water and minerals through the process of osmosis. 
2 4 2
2015-07-12T14:03:39+05:30
The roots has hair like structure called rootlets. the roots absorb water with minerals from the soil by the process of Osmosis. Osmosis is the process transfermation of water from lower concentration to higher concentration by these process roots absorb water 
1 3 1