Define the following with an example.
1. diffusion.
2. osmosis.

2
Diffusion is the movement of a substance from higher concentration to lower concentration. eg. diffusion of potassium permanganate in water.
osmosis is diffusion of water from semipermeable membrane from low solute to high solute concentration. eg- absorption of water from soil by plants
thank you :)

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-03T10:08:26+05:30
Diffusion is the movement of a substance from higher concentration to lower concentration. eg. diffusion of potassium permanganate in water.
osmosis is diffusion of water from semipermeable membrane from low solute to high solute concentration. eg- absorption of water from soil by plants
2 5 2
2014-06-03T10:11:35+05:30
Diffusion is a net movement of a substance.example is food colouring.osmosis is the movement of water molecules from higher concentration to lower concentration.an example is dipping a sponge into water.
1 5 1