Answers

2014-06-04T20:19:55+05:30
It is because insects act as food for these plants. E.G.- venus flytrap , sundew.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-04T20:21:22+05:30


Plants which grow in soils which are less in nutrition or nitrogen generally turn out to be insectivorous. They obtain these deficient nutrients from the insects they trap. This supplements photosynthesis. Examples are pitcher plant, Venus fly trap, sundew, darlingtonia
2 5 2