Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-05T11:26:30+05:30
The eightfold path-
i - Right action : To remain away from theft, luxuries and violence.
ii -Right thought :To remain always from empty rituals and worldly evils.
iii - Right belief : to give up desire.
iv - Right living : not to have dishonest dealings with others.
v - Right speech : speak the truth and do not think ill for others.
vi - Right effort : work for deliverance from sins and for the welfare of others.
vii - Right recollection : think about pious things.
viii - Right meditation : concentrate on only what is right.
2 3 2
2014-06-05T14:06:40+05:30
DESIRES CAN BE OVERCOME AND FREEDOM FROM THE CYCLE OF BIRTH ,DEATH AND REBIRTH CAN BE ACHIEVED BY NIRVANA.THE EIGHTFOLD PATHS LEADS TO NIRVANA.
RIGHT BELIEF - IT IS THE RIGHT WAY OF LOOKING AT LIFE,NATURE AND THE WORLD.
RIGHT THOUGHT - WE SHOULD THINK ABOUT THE CORRECT WAY AND THE WRONG WAY. 
RIGHT SPEECH - it deals with the way in which a practitioner make use of their words..
RIGHT ACTION - one should solve problems orally and should not take any action that may harm others.
RIGHT MEANS OF LIVELIHOOD - one should not engage in trade or business.
RIGHT EFFORT - this is the effort to persist all the harmful thoughts,words and deeds.
RIGHT MEMORY -  constantly keeping mind alert to phenomenon that affect body and mind.
RIGHT MEDITATION - concentrating  on an object of attention until reaching full concentration and a state of meditative absorption.
0