Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-09T18:06:55+05:30


A sponge is a solid yet we can compress it easily because it has small pores in it & air is trapped in these pores. When sponge is pressed, the trapped air is expelled out & the sponge ,thus gets compressed....!
2 5 2
Hope it helps u
thank you.
Thanks for marking as the best
Your most welcome
2015-08-09T18:11:26+05:30


Sponges are compressible because it is not very dense, the material has pores all over and is filled with air...so when it is pressed the air within gets compressed.
0
hope....this helps you dear...:)
thank you.
ur welcome...:)