1. When is an object said to be in motion?

2. Is rest & motion of an object relative? Give an example.

3. Out of displacement & distance which is greater?

4. When will a distance & displacement of an object equal?

5. Can displacement be positive, negative or zero?

6. When is the motion of an object uniform?

7. Is circular motion an example of uniform acceleration?

8. What do you measure by finding the area under velocity-time graph?

9. What are the situations where the acceleration becomes variable?

10. Name the 3 type of motion. Give an example each.

URGENT!!!!

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-07T14:22:29+05:30
1.An object is said to be in motion if it changes its position with time,with respect to its surroundings.(while an object is said to be at rest if it does not change its position with time with respect to its surroundings)
2.Yes,these 2 terms are relative to each other.
for eg--
      A passenger in a running train is at rest with respect to a fellow passenger who is tin the train with him,but he is in motion with respect to a tree outside the train.
3.Distance is mostly greater than displacement.Displace can be equal to distance sometimes but it can never be greater than distance
4.Displacement can be equal to Distance if object is moving in a stateline path
5.yes,displacement can be zero,positive and negetive as it is a vector quantity.
6.motion of an object is said to be uniform if it covers equal intervals of time
i'm getting late for my tuition,will answer the rest when i come back
2 4 2
6.motion of an object is said to be uniform if it covers equal distance in equal intervals of time.
7.i think this chapter is kinematics,sou r asking about uniform circular motion(rather than circular motion.No,uniform circular motion is not an example of uniform acceleration.In uniform circular motion,the speed is constant but the velocity keeps on changing because of change in direction of motion.Acceleration is change in velocity divided by time.if velocity keeps on changing,acceleration will also keep on changing
8.distance covered by a moving object is equal to area under its velocity time graph
9.situations like in answer 6
My lesson's name is Motion. I don't know any kinematics
2014-06-07T14:47:34+05:30
7. As long as speed does not change any motion will be at uniform acceleration
9. 
While moving through a crowded area
10.
Rotary motion is motion in a circle. This type of motion is the starting point of many mechanisms. Example: a spinning wheel.
Reciprocating motion is back and forth motion. Example: the up and down motion of a yo-yo.
Uniform motion is motion at a constant speed in a straight line. Example: a rolling ball.
2 4 2
good bad very good excellent what you will give
Very good
If you could've answered all, then excellent
I will give you answer no. 8 after ten minutes
Ok