Answers

2015-08-15T16:20:14+05:30
If  u r ensure whether a group of words is a clause or phrase,break down the words into the parts of speechto help you decide.if there is a subject and a verb wtha predicate,it is a clause.if there i a noun but no verb or a verb but no noun and does have a predicate it is a phrase
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-15T16:29:21+05:30
Phrase is a group of two or more words which can have verb or noun but does not contain any subject or a doing verb. For example- The weak man , A story as old as time , going for ice cream etc.

Clause is a group of words which contains a subjects and a actively doing verb.
For example- In the sentence, ' My brother loves pizza' here the subject is ' my brother' and doing verb is 'loves'
2 5 2
thank u for marking best
You' re Welcome