Answers

2014-06-07T20:14:27+05:30
King Ashoka attacked kalinga to conquer it many people were killed in the war. After the war when he saw the bloodshed, he was horrified. So he decided to leave the idea of war and adopt the principles of dhamma .Then he changed his ways and adopted buddhism.

1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-07T20:29:08+05:30
Ashoka attacked kalingas because it was his father's dream to conquer kalinga And after fighting kalinga war ashoka saw that there were a lot of people killed in the battle field. This made him emotional and ethical and he decided that he would never fight any war again and would spread the message of peace. So after the war he took Buddhism as his religion and followed this religion's principles by heart.
1 5 1
Thanx, i didnt know that it was Ashoka's fathers dream to conquer Kalinga.