Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-10T10:19:11+05:30
A verb is a word that tells something about a person or thing. it is the most important word in a sentence.
A verb tell us the following-
- what a person or thing does
eg- hari laughs
- what is done to a person or thing
eg- hari is scolded
- what a person or thing is
eg- the cat is dead

hope you like it and this will help you too.........!!!!!!
1 5 1
2014-06-10T10:37:47+05:30
A verb is a word which denotes an action, state or possession
eg- the earth moves
eg- king dasrath had 3 queens
eg- he was absent

0
a verb is word that tells or asserts something about a person or a thing about its action or possesion. a verb is also noted as the most important word in a sentence. also the word verb comes from the latin word verbum.