Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-25T17:54:22+05:30
The number of nucleons (both protons and neutrons) in the nucleus is the atom's mass number, and each isotope of a given element has a different mass number. For example, carbon-12, carbon-13 and carbon-14 are three isotopes of the element carbon with mass numbers 12, 13 and 14 respectively.
1 5 1
hey i know that i am just checking but thanks for the answer
2015-08-25T18:48:59+05:30
AnĀ isotopeĀ of a chemical element is an atom that has a different number of neutrons (that is, a greater or lesser atomic mass) than the standard for that element.The atomic number is the number of protons in an atom's nucleus. Atomic mass adds to that the number of neutrons in the nucleus. Each element has a typical atomic mass, but when the number of protons stays the same and the number of neutrons changes, you have an isotope. These can be stable, like Deuterium, an isotope of Hydrogen that has one extra neutron, or they can be radioactive, like Plutonium-239, which is a component of nuclear waste.

Hope this helps:)
1 5 1
Please click on the thanks button!!!