Answers

2015-08-29T17:07:10+05:30
The determination of the age or date of the organic matter from the relative proportions of the carbon isotopes carbon 12 & carbon 14 that it contains the ratio between them changes as radio active carbon 14 decay sand is not replaced by exchange with the atmosphere.
0
THAK UUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU
its ok
U R THE MOST WELCOME
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-29T18:08:42+05:30
The method was developed by Willard Libby in the late 1940s and soon became a standard tool for archaeologists. Libby received the Nobel Prize for his work in 1960. The radiocarbon dating method is based on the fact that radiocarbon is constantly being created in the atmosphere by the interaction of cosmic rays with atmospheric nitrogen. The resulting radiocarbon combines with atmospheric oxygen to form radioactive carbon dioxide, which is incorporated into plants by photosynthesis; animals then acquire 14
C
by eating the plants. When the animal or plant dies, it stops exchanging carbon with its environment, and from that point onwards the amount of 14
C
it contains begins to reduce as the 14
C
undergoes radioactive decay. Measuring the amount of 14
C
in a sample from a dead plant or animal such as piece of wood or a fragment of bone provides information that can be used to calculate when the animal or plant died. The older a sample is, the less 14
C
there is to be detected, and because the half-life of 14
C
(the period of time after which half of a given sample will have decayed) is about 5,730 years, the oldest dates that can be reliably measured by radiocarbon dating are around 50,000 years ago, although special preparation methods occasionally permit dating of older samples.
1 5 1