Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-13T09:57:38+05:30


Schleiden and Schwann both together discussed Schwann’s hypothesis and they formulated cell theory. The important aspects of cell theory are: 
 All living organisms are made up of minute units, the cells which are the smallest entities that can be called living. 
 Each cell is made up of protoplasm with a nucleus and bounded by plasma membrane with or without a cell wall. 
 All cells are basically alike in their structure and metabolic activities. 
Function of an organism is the sum total of activities and interaction of its constituent cells. 
10 4 10
  • Brainly User
2014-06-13T09:59:07+05:30
Postulates of the cell theory are:
1)A cell is the structural and functional unit of life.
1)Every cell is bounded by a cell membrane and in many cases a cell wall as well.
2)All living organisms are composed of cell.
Schleiden and Schwann proposed this theory.
11 3 11