Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-13T10:42:08+05:30
The duration of daily exposure to light, considered especially with regard to the effect of the exposure on growth and development is called as photoperiods.
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-06-13T10:47:08+05:30


The response of a plant to relative lengths of light and dark periods is known as photoperiodism. In plants the most significant photoperiodic response is the initiation of flowering. Photoperiodism was observed in the Maryland mammoth variety of tobacco (i.e)
Nicotiana tabacum.

2 3 2