Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-05T18:23:37+05:30
The value of 'g' that is gravity is greater at the poles because the gravitational pull is maximum at the poles and decreases as it comes down toward the equator.
I hope this helps you and pls give me the best answer
2 4 2
please sazz give me the best answer as i just need one more best amswer to become expert
Sure. :')
2015-09-05T18:46:01+05:30
You know that value of g depends on the radius of earth. Earth is not perfectly spherical. The radius of earth is more at equator than at pole. Since radius at pole is shorter, the value of g is more at pole.
0
u know that

g=GM/R*R

here 'g' stands for acceleration due to gravity
'G' stands for gravitational constant
'M' stands for mass of the earth
'R' stands for radius of the earth

FROM ABOVE EQUATION
Radius of the earth is 'R' is inversely proportional to 'g'
more 'R' = less value of 'g'

earth is not completely circular but elliptical is shape
it is flattened at poles

so the 'R' is less at poles than at equator
more 'R' = less value of 'g'
less 'R' = more value of 'g'

SO VAL