Answers

2014-06-13T14:39:04+05:30
25 paise coins are 7 and 10paise coins are 10
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-13T17:38:32+05:30
Let no. of 25 paisa coins be x.
Then, no. of 10 paisa coins = (x+3)
Total money = Rs. 2.75.......................(i)
Total cost of 25 paisa coins = x*25/100 Rs. = x/4 Rs.
Total cost of 10 paisa coins = (x+3)*10/100 Rs. = (x+3)/10
Total money = Rs. x/4 + (x+3)/10........(ii)
Therefore,
               x/4 + (x+3)/10 = 2.75                               [From equation (i) and (ii)]
               
(5x + 2x + 6)/20 = 2.75
               (7x + 6) = 2.75 * 20
               (7x + 6) = 55
               7x = 49
               x = 7
Therefore,
He has no. of 25 paisa coins = x = 7
and He has no. of 10 paisa coins = (x+3) = 7+3 =10

**********************HOPING THAT THIS IS HELPFUL TO YOU !!!************************
2 5 2