Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-15T15:42:28+05:30
x=total number of students
.20x = Number of boys
.80x = Number of girl If 80% are girls, then 20% are boys
.80x=800
x=1000 total students
.20x = .20(1000) = 200 Boys 


1 5 1
show
i have shown
mark my answer as the best answer please plZzzzzzzzz
i have mark it
thanks
  • Brainly User
2014-06-15T15:48:14+05:30
Let the number of students be x
Then,Girls=2/3x
According to problem no.of girls is 800
    2/3x=800
  =>2x=800*3
  =>x=800*3/2=1200
therefore no. of students is 1200.
0
please mark as the best
this answer is correct
no
why?