If one of the zeroes of the quadratic polynomial f(x)=14x² - 42k²x-9 is negative of the other, find the value of 'k'.

2
let the one zero be a then the other is -a so we know sum of roots= - <coefficient of x>/<coefficient of x^2> so a - a = - < - 42k^2>/<14> , 0 = k^2 so k = 0

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-15T16:48:21+05:30
As per the problem k should be equal to 0 

k=0
2 5 2
see
14x² - 42k²x-9 as both roots are negetive of each other alpha+beeta=0. for eg. if one root is 5 the other is -5 and their sum is -5+5=0.and alpha+beeta is -b/a where a=14 ,b=- 42k² and c=-9. therefore alpha+beeta is -(- 42k²)/14=0. therefore 42k²=0 and hence k=0
please mark as the best
it really helped....
thanx
  • Brainly User
2014-06-15T16:49:23+05:30
According to problem,
        k=0.
0