Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-15T21:44:34+05:30
A lotus leaf does not get wet when it is dipped in water because it has a thick cuticle(a waxy layer) on its lamina.....ehich is actually a modification to prevent water from entering into its stomatal pores...hope i helped u...:)
3 4 3
2014-06-15T21:50:43+05:30
a lotus leaf does not get wet when we dip it into water bcause lotus leaf does not have the pores like general leaves as they stay 24 hours in water.
they have special pores on top of the leaf they just take sunlight they doesnt wet
1 5 1