Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-16T02:04:25+05:30
Hydrochloric acid is one of the most corrosive of the non-oxidising acids in contact with copper alloys, and is handled in dilute solutions. Contact with metals produces hydrogen gas, which creates the chance of an explosion. It produces poisonous gas, including chlorine, in a fire. It is soluble in benzene, alcohol, and ether; it is insoluble in hydrocarbons, and incompatible or reactive with metals, hydroxides, amines, and alkalis. Hydrochloric acid's fumes have an acid, penetrating odour. Aqueous solutions of hydrochloric acid attack and corrode nearly all metals, except mercury, silver, gold, platinum, tantalum, and certain alloys. It may be coloured yellow by traces of iron, chlorine, and organic matter.Non-flammable gas.
1 5 1
2014-06-16T08:30:15+05:30
chemical may be difined any material with a definite chemical compositionin an introductory general chemistry text book.it is a form of matter that has constant charecteristic properties.they are often called pure to set them apart from mixtures.chemical reactions convert one substance to another.are are found in forms of solid ,liquid ,gas and plasma.a pure chemical substance is made up of particular types of atomsand hence cant be broken.
1 2 1