Answers

2014-06-16T22:03:03+05:30
We know that √16 = 4 and √17 = √(42 +12 )

mark point A representing 4 on number line .Now construct AB of unit length perpendicular to Oa .Then taking O as centre and OB as radius. Draw an arc intersecting number line at C .C is represented as √17.
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-17T11:01:54+05:30
√16 = 4
√17 = √ (42 +12 )

And represent it on number line
1 5 1