Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-17T14:02:29+05:30



Penicillium notatum- penicillin- Alexander Fleming - antibiotic 

Streptomyces griseus - streptomycin- antibiotic- Waksman

Escherichia coli-humulin- theodor escherich

Bacillus subtilis- bacitracin- soil inoculant - Christian ehrenberg

Streptomyces aureofaciens-aureomycin- antibiotic- discovered in university of Missouri
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-06-17T15:40:28+05:30
A.)Penicillin belongs to the family of medications known as antibiotics.Penicillin is used to treat infections caused by certain bacteria. It is most commonly used to treat certain throat, respiratory tract, and skin infections.It is discovered by Alexander Fleming.  

B.) Waksman had been studying the Streptomyces family of organism since his college student days and had, for a time, been studying the organism Streptomyces griseus. Streptomycin was isolated from S. griseus and found effective against tuberculosis by one of Waksman's graduate students, Albert Schatz
 

C.) In 1885 German-Austrian pediatrician and university professor Theodor Escherich discovered the bacterium Escherichia coli, in short E.coil.it is used to produce insulin.

D.)
Maurice Ralph Hilleman was an American microbiologist who specialized in vaccinology and developed over 36 vaccines, more than any other scientist.he had discovered measles virus which helped to cure measles disease as MMR vaccine was extracted from it...a cure to the disease...

E.)influenza virus was discovered by Richard E. Shope....it was used to extract the flu vaccine...helpful in curing various flues..
biotechnology was the technique used to create all these medicines...


1 5 1