Explain how the following metals are obtained from their compounds by reduction process also write the equation
a) Metal X which is low in reactivity series
b) Metal Y which is in the middle of the reactivity series
c) Metal Z which is high in the reactivity series

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-18T22:02:57+05:30
 1. metals low in reactivity series are obtained by the method of Heating Alone
 2. 
metals in the middle of the reactivity series are obtained by either
     Roasting - sulphides are converted to oxides when heated in presence of              oxygen
     or        
     Calcination - carbonates are converted to oxides when heated in absence of
     oxygen
3. Electrolytic refining
 

2 3 2
2015-09-20T15:34:44+05:30
A)Heating alone
b)Roasting or calcination
c)Electrolytic refining.

Pls choose it the brainliest.
CHEERS!!!
MASelvam IITian
Booksworm
0