Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-09-21T22:35:41+05:30


Breast→It is one of the two outer parts on woman's chest.That starts producing  milk when she has a baby.It is mainly a tissue and located on the top of chest wall.The darkened area around nipples is known as Areola.At puberty,growth hormone causes the development of breasts.The size of  differs from woman to woman.The breast also contains blood vessels, lymph vessels, and lymph nodes.
Function:-
1
When women give birth to baby.Breasts starts producing milk to feed woman's infants.
2-Areola contains a sweat gland which acts as lubricants during breast feeding.
_________________________________________________________________
please click on thanks button below(if helps) and please mark it as the best and comment also :) 
2 5 2
Very detailed answer....not needed so much thanx
hmmm welcome
  • Brainly User
2015-09-27T10:08:33+05:30


A functional mammary gland is characteristic of all female mammals.
  The mammary glands are paired structures (breasts) that contain glandular tissue and variable amount of fat.
  The glandular tissue of each breast is divided into 15-20 mammary lobes containing clusters of cells called alveoli.
  The cells of alveoli secrete milk, which is stored in the cavities (lumens) of alveoli.
  The alveoli open into mammary tubules.
The tubules of each lobe join to form a mammary duct.
  Several mammary ducts join to form a wider mammary ampulla which is connected to lactiferous duct through which milk is sucked out. 
0