Answers

2015-09-21T22:58:59+05:30
The digestion of carbohydrates start in the mouth the 2 digestible carbohydrates are starch and sugar: amylase is a enzyme produced in mouth my saliva which digests starch and later process happens in small intestine 
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-22T00:54:32+05:30
Reasons:
1.carbohydrate digesting enzyme like amylase,is absent in the stomach
2.carbohydrate digestion requires alkaline medium,while stomach,due to the presence of HCl,has an acidic medium
2 4 2