Answers

2014-06-19T12:48:34+05:30
The amount of heat energy that is required to change 1 kg of solid into liquid at atmospheric pressure as its melting point is known as latent heat of fussion.

the amount of heat energy that is required to change 1 kg of liquid into gas at atmospheric pressure as its boiling  point is known as latent heat of vaporisation..

2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-19T12:51:17+05:30
Latent heat of fusion- Amount of heat energy required to change 1kg of solid into liquid at atmospheric pressure at its melting point
Latent heat of vapourisation-Particles in steam i.e. water vapours at 373 K (0 degree Celcius) have more energy than water at same temperaute.This is because particle in steam have absorbed extra energy  in form of latent heat of vapourization.
3 4 3
Plz mark my answer as best
this is best
how.......let him decide
then please click on 'mark as best'