What is a ribosomes?what is its function in a cell

2
In Journey into the Cell, we looked at the structure of the two major types of cells: prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. Now we turn our attention to the protein assemblers of a eukaryotic cell, the ribosomes.

Ribosomes are cell organelles that consist of RNA and proteins. They are responsible for assembling the proteins of the cell. Depending on the protein production level of a particular cell, ribosomes may number in the millions.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-19T13:22:35+05:30
THE RIBOSOMES ARE THE SMALLEST ORGANELLES OF THE CELL WHICH  IS VISIBLE UNDER A ELECTRON MICROSCOPE .THEY ARE PRESENT FREELY IN THE CYTOPLASM OR ATTACHED ON THE SURFACE OF ROUGH ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM.
THEY ARE INVOLVED IN MAKING PROTEINS IN THE CELL.THUS,THEY ARE CALLED THE PROTEIN FACTORIES OF THE CELL.
2 5 2
PLEASE MARK AS THE BEST ANSWER.............
THANX...........
PLEAS MARK IT AS THE BEST..............
ok ok sania calm down
  • Brainly User
2014-06-19T13:26:11+05:30
Ribosomes are numerous small granulesscattered freely in the the cytoplasm ..These are the factories for the synthesis of proteins.
0
a minute particle consisting of RNA and associated proteins found in large numbers in the cytoplasm of living cells. They bind messenger RNA and transfer RNA to synthesize polypeptides and proteins.
in brief Ribosomes are cell organelles.they are site of protein synthesis.