Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-26T19:33:07+05:30
Add -25 to both sides.
x+25-25 = 40-25
 x= 15.
(Using Euclid's second axiom).
Hope this will help you.
2 4 2
  • Brainly User
2015-09-26T19:54:24+05:30


x+25=40
x+25(-25)=40-25                                                                              {∵According to Euclid's 3rd Axiom→If equals are subtracted from equals then the wholes are equal}
x=15
1 5 1