Answers

2015-09-28T20:45:46+05:30
AMOUNT=P*{1+R/N}^NT
COMPOUND INTEREST =AMOUNT -PRINCIPLE
SIMPLE INTEREST=P*(1+RT)
I HOPE THIS HELPED..

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-28T21:26:25+05:30
I) Amount = Principal + Interest
Here, Interest can be either Simple interest of compound Interest.

ii) To calculate CI, you need to calculate Amount and subtract principal from it.

Amount=P[1+ \frac{r}{100n} ]^{nt}
where
P = principal
r = Interest rate in percentage
n = number of time it is compounded in a year
t = time period in years

So CI is given by
CI=A-P=P[1+ \frac{r}{100n}] ^{nt}-P=P[(1+ \frac{r}{100n}) ^{nt}-1]

iii)To calculate SI, you can use the formula

SI= \frac{Ptr}{100}
where
P = principal
t = time period
r = Interest rate in percentage
1 5 1