Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-20T14:04:40+05:30
By divisibility test of 7-where we add 5 times the last digit to the rest;
the no. is 1449;
therefore,
144+(5*9)=144+45=189
since 189 is divisible by 7(7*27=189)
therefore 1449 is divisible by 7
hope i helped u:)
2 3 2
  • Brainly User
2014-06-20T15:09:50+05:30
A number of the form 10x + y is divisible by 7 if and only if x − 2y is divisible by 7. In other words, subtract twice the last digit from the number formed by the remaining digits. Continue to do this until a number known to be divisible by 7 is obtained. The original number is divisible by 7 if and only if the number obtained using this procedure is divisible by 7.

And we can check it by divisibility rule of 7
144+(5*9)=144+45=189
since 189 is divisible by 7(7*27=189)
So 1449 is divisible by 7

0
mark as the best answer plzzzzzzzzzzz