Answers

2015-10-03T20:59:22+05:30


Median of an equilateral triangle =√3/2 a
=√3/2*8
=√3*4
=4√3
=6.928 
=6.93 cm.

Thank you.
Hope this will help you.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-10-03T21:06:45+05:30


We have,
Side 1 = 8cm
Side 2 = 8cm            (∵ Equilateral Δ)
Side 3 = 8cm             (∵Equilateral Δ)
We know that 
Median of an equilateral triangle =√3/2 a
(By substituting values)
Median of an equilateral triangle √=√3/2*8
Median of an equilateral triangle =√3*4
Median of an equilateral triangle =4√3
Median of an equilateral triangle =6.928 
Median of an equilateral triangle =6.93 cm.
1 5 1