Help guys!! The question is from class 11 Economics...answer only if u know....i don't want any absurd answers plz...ty... Calculate the arithmetic mean of average daily wage by step deviation method.
Use this formula( X bar = Summation fd' รท Summation f * Common factor)
Daily wages (X):
2-4
4-6
6-8
8-10
10-12
12-14
14-16
16-18
No.of workers(f)
11
14
20
32
25
7
5
2

2

Answers

2015-10-05T13:25:43+05:30
Its easy take mid value of class (daily wages)..then take assumed mean (a)..of 8-10 class interval then multiply assumed mean with frequency by applying the answer
0
minu the assumed mean of class interval 8-10 from all the mid values...and then multiply with frequency*
minus*
hope it helps
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-08T07:21:04+05:30
Calculate mid-pt. of each CI and denote it by m. Decide any 1 mid-pt. as assumed mean (A). Calculate deviations (d) of mid-pt. from A i.e., d=m-A. Find out common factor (C) from d and calculate d' which is d/C. Multiply step deviation d' with frequency (f) and obtain the total to get Summation fd'. Find out total no. of items in a series i.e., Summation f or N. Apply the following formula, X= A+ Summation fd'/Summation f * C Hope i helped :)
1 5 1