Match the thematic parallels of the other indo european myths with the indian themes
indo european myths indian themes
1.the almost identical norse sacrifice a.the attempt to kill the infant krishna by his
of the giant ymir to create the world. uncle.
2.merlin or myddin, mentor of arthur. b.vishwamitra, the magus and guide of
rama.
3.the irish gaedil gets a blue throat c.the supposed sacrifice of brahma to
after a serpent's bite. create a heavens and the earth.
4.the irish hero cuchulain's single- d.the blue throated god shiva who drinks
handed defense of ulster. poison.
5. arthur's attempt to kill his nephew e.uttara single handed took care of his
mordered. father's kingdom when the army had been lured away.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-21T09:43:10+05:30
1.c................2.b..................3.d...............4.e....................5.a...
13 4 13
Mark my answer the best....plzzz mark it..
Thankss a ton......!:))
welcome
  • Brainly User
2014-06-21T09:49:25+05:30
1 ----> C
2
----> B
3
----> D
4
----> E
5
----> A




2 5 2
wht
i dont know u are saying true or not
i am saying true
bye
bye