The product of sunita age two years ago and her age four years from now is one more than twice her present age. what is her present age

2
and can u tell me I should refer any books or questions paper for psa
u could refer the CCE book
mostly u can also the Oswaal book of series
ok thanxx Bro
fine, :)

Answers

2015-10-05T22:12:20+05:30
Let her present age be x.
Two years ago:-    x-2.
four years from now:-    x+4.
one more than twice her present age:-    1+2x.
(x-2)(x+4)=1+2x.
x²+4x-2x-8=1+2x.
x²+2x-2x-8-1=0.
x²-9=0.
x²=9.
Therefore, x= plus or minus 3.
Age cannot be negative.
Therefore, x=3.
Therefore, her present age is 3 years.

Thank you.
Hope this will help you.
1 5 1
no mention
:)
can u suggest me which book I should refer for cbse 10
you could prepare for exams by using the R.D. Sharma guide
it will have man questions, and practice it when ou were free, thank you
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-06T19:46:33+05:30
Sunitha ' s present age = x sunitha ' s age before 2 years= x-2 Sunitha ' s age after 4 years = x+4 product = (x-2)(x+4) = x^2 + (4-2 ) x -8 Product = 1 +2x (given) = x^2 + (4-2 ) x -8 = 1 +2x x^2 + 2x-8=1+2x x^2= 1 +2x-2x+8 =9 X = root9 =3 Therefore sunitha ' s present age is 3years
1 5 1