Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-09T18:59:46+05:30
Carbon has four electrons in it's valence, and possess the property of catenation. It forms covalent bonds, and hence, leads to the formation of different elements.
It cannot lose or gain electrons, due to it's tetravalency.
Hope this will help you.

1 5 1
thank you
Pls, mark it as the best
ohkie
thank you
2015-10-09T19:02:31+05:30
In carbon electrons are strongly held together by nucleus so it is not possible to to lose electrons also it is not possible to gain electrons due to its enery consideration
So carbon alwats form covalent bond
1 5 1