Answers

2015-10-10T20:29:55+05:30
amphoteric oxides are oxides which show both acidic and basic properties.ex:aluminium oxide,zinc oxide

HOPE IT HELPS.....
0
pls mark it as the best answer
plz,plz,plz....
srry
ok
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-10-10T20:33:56+05:30
Amphoteric oxides are those oxides that show the properties of both acids as well as bases.

Eg-
Zinc oxide reacts with both acids and with bases:In acid: ZnO + 2H → Zn+ + H2OIn base: ZnO + H2O + 2 OH → [Zn(OH)4]
2 5 2
Amphoteric oxides are those oxides that show the properties of both acids as well as bases.