Answers

2014-06-22T14:52:35+05:30
Let the two numbers be x and y x+y=16 or, y+x=16-----(i) y/x=1/3 therefore 3y=x therefore 3y-x=0----+(ii) adding (i) & (ii) y+x=16 3y-x=0 ------------ 4y=16 y=4 Since x+y=16(from (i)); Therefore x=12 The two numbers are 4 and 12 Hope i helped u:)
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-22T15:05:18+05:30
x + y = 16 

1/x + 1/y = 1/3 

3y + 3x = xy 
3x = xy - 3y 

x = 16 - y 

3(16 - y) = y(16 - y) - 3y 

48 - 3y = 16y - y² - 3y 

y² - 16y + 48 = 0 

(y - 12)(y - 4) = 0 

y = 12 or y = 4 

The numbers are 12 and 4.
1 5 1